Cannabis Business Disputes: Options for Staying Out of the Courtroom
[…] Under the Act, an arbitrator’s decision will bind the parties unless the arbitrator’s decision, or the arbitration itself, is fundamentally unfair.

All fifty U.S. states and the District of Columbia have enacted similar legislation to enforce the legality of arbitration agreements. In Ohio, for example, Ohio Rev. Code § 2711.01 provides that arbitration agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” Washington also provides (under RCW 7.04A.060) that agreements to submit to arbitration are “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for revocation of contract.” These are but two examples of state statutes reinforcing the validity of arbitration agreements.

The arbitration process typically includes:

  1. An enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
  2. The selection of an arbitrator.
  3. Preparation for the hearing.